England · Scotland · Wales · Northern Ireland

Air source heat pump installation

MCS-certified installation across the UK. Free heat loss survey, fixed quotes, and we handle the grant application from start to redemption.

Air source heat pump outdoor unit feeding radiators and a hot water cylinder inside a house

Get your free heat pump quote

Tell us about your property and an MCS-certified engineer will be in touch, usually the same working day.

No obligation. We only use your details to respond to your enquiry.

Start here

Everything you need before you commit

Air source heat pumps work extremely well when they are designed properly and disappoint badly when they are not. These are the things worth understanding before you take a quote.

What it costs

Real installed prices for 2026, before and after grant, and the six things that actually move the number on your property.

Costs

Grants and funding

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme in England and Wales, Home Energy Scotland north of the border, and what applies in Northern Ireland.

Grants

The installation process

Survey, design, grant, installation and commissioning, with honest timescales and a clear account of the disruption.

Process

What size do I need?

Why sizing comes from a room-by-room heat loss calculation and never from floor area or your old boiler's output.

Sizing

Radiators and emitters

Which radiators need upsizing at a lower flow temperature, and why this is the single biggest swing factor in your quote.

Radiators

Hot water

Why heat pumps need a cylinder, what happens if you are on a combi, and how much space you actually need to find.

Hot water

The grant, in plain terms

Up to £9,000 off, depending on where you live

England and Wales. The Boiler Upgrade Scheme pays £7,500 towards an air source heat pump. Your MCS-certified installer applies and deducts it from your invoice, so you never handle the money. Off-gas-grid homes replacing heating oil get £9,000 on installations between 21 July 2026 and 31 March 2027.

Scotland. A completely different scheme. Home Energy Scotland pays up to £7,500 in grant, £9,000 for rural and island homes, plus an optional interest-free loan of up to £7,500. Critically, you apply yourself and you must apply before work starts.

Heat pump installation is zero rated for VAT across the whole UK, which is a separate saving on top.

Grants by nation

What air source heat pump installation costs

PropertyInstalled costNet after £7,500 grant
2–3 bed house£8,000 – £11,000£500 – £3,500
3–4 bed house£9,000 – £14,000£1,500 – £6,500
Large or period property£14,000 – £20,000+£6,500 – £12,500+
Flat or small property£6,000 – £9,000£0 – £1,500

The spread is wide because the heat pump itself is under half the cost. Radiator upsizing, cylinder installation, pipework routes and electrical work account for most of the difference between two quotes on identical houses.

Full cost breakdown

The honest version

A well-designed air source heat pump running at a flow temperature of 35 to 45°C will heat a UK home comfortably, cost roughly the same to run as mains gas, and cost considerably less than oil, LPG or electric heating. It will also last 15 to 20 years against 10 to 15 for a boiler.

A badly designed one running at 55°C or above, sized off floor area rather than a heat loss calculation, with radiators that were never checked, will leave you cold and cost more than the boiler it replaced. Almost every horror story you have read is this, and it is a design failure rather than a technology failure.

The difference between those two outcomes is entirely down to the survey and the design. That is why nobody should quote you a price without visiting, and why a quote that arrives after a phone call is worth nothing.

Common questions

How much does air source heat pump installation cost?

£8,000 to £14,000 installed for most UK homes, and £14,000 to £20,000 or more for large or period property. After the £7,500 Boiler Upgrade Scheme grant in England and Wales, most households pay a net £1,500 to £6,500.

What grant can I get for an air source heat pump?

In England and Wales the Boiler Upgrade Scheme pays £7,500, rising to £9,000 for off-gas-grid homes replacing heating oil on installations between 21 July 2026 and 31 March 2027. In Scotland, Home Energy Scotland pays up to £7,500 in grant, £9,000 for rural and island homes, plus an optional interest-free loan.

Do air source heat pumps work in the UK climate?

Yes. They extract heat from air well below freezing and are the standard domestic heating technology across Scandinavia, where winters are considerably harder than ours. What matters is that the system is sized against a design temperature for your region rather than a national average.

Read all air source heat pump FAQs

UK coverage

Where we install across the UK

We install air source heat pumps nationwide through MCS-certified regional teams. Grant support differs between England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, and the regional pages set out what applies where you are.

Find out what a heat pump would cost you

Get a free, no-obligation quote for heat pump installation in the UK, with the grant deducted so you see the real figure. We come back to you the same working day.

Get my free quote