Air source heat pump cost

Real installed prices for 2026, what you actually pay after grant, and an honest account of why two quotes on identical houses can differ by four thousand pounds.

Get your free heat pump quote

Tell us about your property and an MCS-certified engineer will be in touch, usually the same working day.

No obligation. We only use your details to respond to your enquiry.

Installed cost by property

PropertyInstalledGrantNet
Flat or small property£6,000 – £9,000£7,500£0 – £1,500
2–3 bed house£8,000 – £11,000£7,500£500 – £3,500
3–4 bed house£9,000 – £14,000£7,500£1,500 – £6,500
4–5 bed or period£14,000 – £20,000£7,500£6,500 – £12,500
Large country property£20,000 – £30,000+£7,500£12,500 – £22,500+

Installation is zero rated for VAT, so these are the figures you pay. In Scotland the grant works differently, and there is an interest-free loan on top: see grants by nation.

Where the money actually goes

The unit is usually under half the bill. This surprises almost everybody.

ElementTypical cost
Heat pump unit£3,500 – £5,500
Hot water cylinder£1,000 – £2,000
Radiator upsizing£0 – £3,500
Pipework, fittings, controls£1,200 – £2,500
Labour, survey and design£2,000 – £3,500
Electrical works£300 – £1,200
Scaffolding, making good, extras£0 – £800

Six things that move your quote

How to compare two quotes properly

Price alone tells you very little. Ask all four of these:

A quote that is £2,000 cheaper because it runs at a higher flow temperature is not cheaper. You pay the difference back in electricity, with interest, and you live in a colder house while you do it.

Is it cheaper than a new boiler?

After grant, frequently yes. A premium gas boiler replacement with a system flush and controls lands around £3,000 to £4,500. A net heat pump cost of £1,500 to £3,500 on a well-suited property genuinely undercuts that, and you get a system that lasts longer. On a poorly suited property needing eight radiators and a cylinder, it does not.

Common questions

How much does an air source heat pump cost?

£8,000 to £14,000 installed for most UK houses, less for a flat, more for large or period property. After the £7,500 grant in England and Wales most households pay £1,500 to £6,500 net.

What is the average cost of an air source heat pump?

Around £11,000 installed for a typical three or four bedroom house, so roughly £3,500 net after the £7,500 grant. Averages are misleading here though: radiator upsizing alone can move a quote by £3,500 between two identical-looking houses.

How much does it cost to install a heat pump in the UK?

Installation and equipment together run £8,000 to £14,000 for most homes. The heat pump itself is only £3,500 to £5,500 of that. Cylinder, radiators, pipework, labour and electrics make up the rest. After grant, expect £1,500 to £6,500.

Why are heat pump quotes so different from each other?

Usually because they are quoting different design flow temperatures and therefore different amounts of radiator work, or because one includes the cylinder and radiators and the other quietly does not. Always compare the design flow temperature and the scope, not just the headline price.

Is a heat pump cheaper than a new gas boiler?

After grant it often is on a well-suited property. A premium boiler replacement is £3,000 to £4,500, and a net heat pump cost can be under that. On a property needing a cylinder and eight radiators it will not be.

Are there hidden costs?

There should not be. The things that catch people out are cylinder installation where none existed, radiator changes, electrical supply upgrades and making good after pipework. All four are identified at survey and should be priced before you commit.

More on air source heat pumps

What it costs

Real installed prices for 2026, before and after grant, and the six things that actually move the number on your property.

Costs

Grants and funding

The Boiler Upgrade Scheme in England and Wales, Home Energy Scotland north of the border, and what applies in Northern Ireland.

Grants

The installation process

Survey, design, grant, installation and commissioning, with honest timescales and a clear account of the disruption.

Process

What size do I need?

Why sizing comes from a room-by-room heat loss calculation and never from floor area or your old boiler's output.

Sizing

Radiators and emitters

Which radiators need upsizing at a lower flow temperature, and why this is the single biggest swing factor in your quote.

Radiators

Hot water

Why heat pumps need a cylinder, what happens if you are on a combi, and how much space you actually need to find.

Hot water

UK coverage

Where we install across the UK

We install air source heat pumps nationwide through MCS-certified regional teams. Grant support differs between England, Wales, Scotland and Northern Ireland, and the regional pages set out what applies where you are.

Find out what a heat pump would cost you

Get a free, no-obligation quote for heat pump installation in the UK, with the grant deducted so you see the real figure. We come back to you the same working day.

Get my free quote